Flooring materials by style

Porcelain Tile Flooring

Porcelain tile delivers maximum durability and water resistance — the go-to floor for kitchens, baths, entryways, and high-traffic modern homes.

Average cost $4,350–$5,300 $8.70–$10.60 per sq ft · 500 sq ft

  • Average cost$8–$12/sq ft
  • Water resistanceExcellent
  • Lifespan30+ years
  • MaintenanceLow

Porcelain Tile Styles

Tile size and install method strongly affect labor cost.

Typical Porcelain Tile Flooring Cost

Enter area, tile style, grade, prep, and city.

Typical total cost by project size

Based on your selections above.

  • 500 sq ft $4,000–$6,000 Kitchen + bath
  • 1,000 sq ft $8,000–$12,000 Whole home tile

Cost varies based on

  • Tile size
  • Pattern complexity
  • Grout & sealing
  • Subfloor flattening
  • Removal of old tile

Popular Tile Looks

Marble, concrete, and wood-look porcelain dominate 2026 trends.

Marble look Calacatta style
Concrete gray Industrial
Wood plank tile Waterproof wood aesthetic

Waterproof Performance

Porcelain tile is one of the best waterproof flooring options when installed with proper membrane and grout care.

  • Kitchens: Spill and splash resistant
  • Bathrooms: Standard for showers and floors
  • Entryways: Mud and rain tolerance
  • Laundry: Appliance leak protection

Porcelain Tile Grade Comparison

Installed cost per sq ft from calculator settings.

GradeBest forInstalled cost

Tile Installation Methods

Large-format